?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My laptop is working again, yay! It's so nice to be back on my own machine again. Apparently Matthew wants to go on a school trip to Auschwitz next May, that will be interesting if it happens. I've never been to Poland, so I'll probably feel a bit envious if he gets to go!
Meanwhile I have heaps of ironing and laundry to sort before I go out for P.A. and choir tonight, so I probably ought to go and get on.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
takahe
Dec. 6th, 2005 06:51 pm (UTC)
Auschwitz? Whoa. Wow. That would be so unbelievable. Horrifying and yet such a worthy journey. I would love to go there. Why don't you go along as a parent help.

Great that your laptop is back!
vivh
Dec. 6th, 2005 10:38 pm (UTC)
I don't think they're asking for parent help, more's the pity!

Yeah, I really missed my laptop, I felt a bit like I was trespassing using everyone elses machines.
takahe
Dec. 7th, 2005 12:47 am (UTC)
That's some icon!

Tell them they definitely need parent help! Our school always does, mind you, they've never planned a trip to Auschwitz!
vivh
Dec. 7th, 2005 09:00 am (UTC)
I suspect they have no shotage of staff cueing up to go on that trip!
takahe
Dec. 7th, 2005 09:06 am (UTC)
No, I guess not.
Are you watching the cricket? OMG... we need five runs off five balls...
takahe
Dec. 7th, 2005 09:07 am (UTC)
FOur runs off four balls...
takahe
Dec. 7th, 2005 09:07 am (UTC)
Oh no, run out. One out left... damn!
vivh
Dec. 7th, 2005 09:11 am (UTC)
I'm not watching but now Ian's giving me a commentary of the last few balls!
takahe
Dec. 7th, 2005 09:14 am (UTC)
And it's over and we lost on the last ball pretty much and I am going to go to bed!! Argh! I am not impressed!
I hope you are going to have a good day.
vivh
Dec. 7th, 2005 09:18 am (UTC)
Bother!
Good night, sleep well, losing at cricket isn't an occupation limited to New Zealanders, the British are really good at that too!
ringbark
Dec. 7th, 2005 09:15 am (UTC)
One out left

What game are you watching? One wicket left, unless it's baseball.
takahe
Dec. 7th, 2005 09:17 am (UTC)
So freaking pedantic, huh.
ringbark
Dec. 7th, 2005 09:18 am (UTC)
Thank you.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )